How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Is it normal to feel a pea sized lump at the very base of

Resolved Question:

Is it normal to feel a pea sized lump at the very base of penis?My GP has felt this, and said it is a normal part of the structure of the penis and ruled out peyronies, yet after researching for countless hours online, nobody has mentioned something similar to what I feel - I even asked my father If he has the same issue - he checked and he said he didn't. I have also looked at the anatomy of the penis and I still can't pinpoint what I'm feeling.If squeeze my penis at the very base (perhaps even further down) when flaccid I can feel a small lump/pea sized mass.• It is not soft, not ROCK solid, but pretty hard when I squeeze it.
• It feels as if it located just off the middle of inside the penis.
• It can be felt easiest with thumb pressed on top of shaft and index finger underneath while squeezing
• It is not visible to the naked eye
• I have noticed this for approx 2 years
• Occasionally my penis hourglasses after urinating.Would greatly appreciate your help.Many thanks
Ben
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

If it is visible can you please post a picture here for me to have a look at.

Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My question states it is not visible.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

The most likely cause of this tiny lump is a cyst under the skin that is causing your lump.

This does not seem likely to be anything serious or anything to worry about.

Does not sound like any STD.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your reply. Apart from a cyst is there anything else this could be? It is not particularly round, feels roughly 1cm long and feels like a knot.If it is most likely a cyst then why have I had it for roughly 2 years?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

The other possibility is that it could be a tiny lipoma under the skin which may not be particularly round like you mention and this can last for years and years without causing any symptoms.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Please do submit a rating when you are done.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If it was a tiny lipoma, how would it be treated? would I need surgery? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

Yes the only way to have the lipoma cured would be to have this removed by a very small surgical procedure, which is what I would recommend doing actually.

Can you please rate me before we proceed.

You can continue asking questions even after you rate me.

Regards

Dr. SH and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Okay thanks, ***** ***** lipoma is positioned in the very center of the penis shaft then what complications if any would arise from surgery? Is it a simple procedure?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

It is a simple surgery.

Will not cause any complications.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your help

Related Urology Questions