How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 15027
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

About 21/2 - 3 years ago I had a couple of urine infections

Customer Question

Hi about 21/2 - 3 years ago I had a couple of urine infections and then had a few urine tests that continued to show microscopic amounts of blood in my urine . Subsequently I had an ultrasound of my bladder and kidneys which were all clear . Since then I have had no symptoms but have not checked if there is still blood in my urine as my urologist assured me that the chances of there being any thing worrying were very low , less than 1% and that menopausal women often have blood in their urine . Am I right in assuming that if there had been anything wrong at that time 2-3 years ago it would have progressed by now and I would have other symptoms ? I do not want to have any unwarranted tests as I suffer from extreme health anxiety which is triggered by tests . The only reason I am thinking about it again is my sister in law had just had a cytoscopy for the blood in her urine and it has made me think about it again. My urologist said that a cytoscopy was not necessary . Please can you reassure me . Thank you . Just to be clear I have no symptoms ( no visible blood ) but have not had a urine test . Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thinking again I saw 3 urologist all of whom did not think I needed a cytoscopy , and I had at least 2 ultrasounds ( one was internal I think ) I think the levels of blood were extremely small ... Should I just forget about it unless there is any symptoms like visible blood ... Hoping I can move on and not worry ! Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have just seen my doctor who tock a urine sample and there was no blood or any abnormalities so I am not worried any more thank you . I no longer need advice
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

If we can provide any assistance, please let us know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
close
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please close question thankyou
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

OK