How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20389
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

On Friday I noticed a sore on my penis below the head behind

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
On Friday I noticed a sore on my penis
below the head behind the foreskin.
I washed it about 4 times a day since with an
anti bacterial hand wash.
I have a long term girl so i am sexual active...
but have not been sleeping with other people.
It's been just over 18 days since last had sex.
Here are links to pics I took of the sore
this morning
Pic1
http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=300adsk&s=9#.V-kqafTfRME
Pic2
http://i65.tinypic.com/2nklzrp.jpg
Pic3
http://i63.tinypic.com/iekynt.jpg
Could you tell me what it is
and treatment please
Thankyou
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Does this area hurt?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

I can't tell by the photos. Is this area an ulcer or is it a blister?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
more like a ulcer... If you click on photo image it goes larger
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes but it is too blurry to see

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Does your girlfriend have any open sores like this on her genitals?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont know
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do have a second small ulcer/sore but its less obvious than first...http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=dq1020&s=9#.V-kw4fTfRME
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. This could either be skin irritation from inflammation or it could be a sexually transmitted disease such as syphyllis. The only way to tell is to go get tested by your doctor. In the meantime, you can apply some hydrocortisone cream to the area to see if this will make any inflammation go away. Hope this helps.

Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks