How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 15027
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I had sex 8 days ago with a sex worker and used a condom,

Customer Question

I had sex 8 days ago with a sex worker and used a condom, however I received oral sex and never used a condom. I have had some Urethitis/Chylamdia/gonorrhea type symptoms which I was given meds for, so I was recommended to take a HIV/Syphillis/Hepatitis test.All tests came back negative, and the HIV test came back negative for both antibodies and antigen.The doctor said it's unlikely based on this result that I have HIV, however when reading online it says you normally can't detect until 4 weeks? What do you think of this type of testing - I'm still a bit worried I could of contracted HIV?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.



Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Related Urology Questions