How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20385
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

Left testicle badly swollen and causing severe pain. No

Customer Question

Left testicle badly swollen and causing severe pain. No temperature, not STD, 20 years ago had testicular cyst removed, no problems since but pain is after three days really severe and I cannot move about. I am 71 and BUPA covered
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 month ago.

How long has it been swollen for?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
three days but more each day
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
where are you talking from?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 month ago.

I am from the United States.

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 month ago.

Swelling that is acute in nature is due to an infection. You most likely have a condition called orchitis. This originates from a urinary tract infection. You need to get into see your doctor for an examination and a urine culture and you will almost certainly need to be started on antibiotics to treat this. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hmmm
I used Just answer UK because i hoped to be able to visit a surgeon near me....
If you have any useful advice for a person in UK please go ahead...
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Surprising as its only one testicle and there is no temperature and I have no sexual contact at all?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 month ago.

It is very typical for this to only occur in one testicle. At your age, these types of infections are typically not due to sexual transmission. They are due to urinary tract infections which are probably from not being able to empty your bladder completely. You will need to see a urologist to do a bladder ultrasound determine if incomplete bladder emptying is the root cause of the problem.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks Cheerio
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 month ago.
You're welcome. Please don't forget to leave me a rating. Thanks!

Related Urology Questions