How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 23530
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

I have a dispute with my brother regarding the fate of our

Customer Question

I have a dispute with my brother regarding the fate of our jointly inherited house. That is the current issue, however this is against a background of aggressive bullying on a number of issues that has been going on for some time. At the moment, he is determined to sell as soon as possible ( I don't want to sell, but am trying to secure a loan). Among other demands, he has decreed that I should be forced to pay for the maintenance of the house after a certain deadline (early Oct). I can tell that the executor is getting weak and is about to make a decision to sell, only to end his involvement in this matter.

There are no valid reasons for this deadline or even for the rush in making a decision to sell or not (the house still contains personal items belonging to my deceased father)

I think I need a lawyer at this point who can act as intermediary, advise me of my rights against my brother's demands and possibly the executor, who is inclining to do whatever my brother wills.

Please can you tell me what type of lawyer I should find and how to go about it? I live in the UK, the house is in the US, as is the executor. My brother lives in Germany. Can a UK lawyer help, or must it be a US lawyer. I've left out a lot of details which just further illustrate the aggressive bullying.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

My name is Fran, and I am a US lawyer.

As the property in question is a US property and what happens to it will be a matter for US courts to decide, you'll need a US lawyer. As this involves an estate, and the property is part of that estate, you would need a US probate lawyer.

The terms of service here on the site do not allow us to refer you to a particular lawyer or law firm. I can however, steer you to the same referral services which lawyers themselves use when they need to consult with another professional in a strange place where they know nobody.

If you are not sure where to find a lawyer, you can contact the Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service in the state where the estate is being probated, and they can find a probate lawyer to you. I have linked you to their site. They charge a fee of around $50 for the referral which would include a free half hour consultation with the lawyer. That could be done over the telephone so that you don't have to come in to the States just to meet him.

There are also commercial referral services. A particularly respectable one is Martindale.com. Many of their lawyers are peer and client rated, which may help you make up your mind which to contact.

Good luck!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions