How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 105597
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

I have been having visa problems for years so i have asked

Customer Question

I have been having visa problems for years so i have asked a senator by the name of harry Reid to help me and he has made several enquires on my be half .

but there seem to be a problem that i am not getting told about can i go to a lawyer and get full discloser off all of my files and all enquires my on and received on my behalf by the senator
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.



And you explain something to me about your immigration history with the U.S.? What have you applied for? When have you applied? Have you ever overstayed? Any other issues?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I applied for a o1 visa after 10 months of wating I asked senator Reid office to help me they made several enquiries on my behalf I finally got a answer and they denied my visa they never give me a reason but they sent me a letter saying that I am permentaly bar from entering the USA . I have no convictions and I have never over stayed in the USA . I believe that the senator office has all of my answers is there a way were I can go to court and get a copy of my files that the sentors office has . A copy of the embassy response to the senator
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.

What country are you from? Can you think of any other reason that you would be denied? Denial is one thing, denial with a permanent bar makes me think that perhaps they believe you were involved in some terrorist activities or something of that nature.

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.

What country are you from? Can you think of any other reason that you would be denied? Denial is one thing, denial with a permanent bar makes me think that perhaps they believe you were involved in some terrorist activities or something of that nature.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is there a way of getting full discloser of my file from DHS and DOS

 

 

I believe some people might have sent in false letters about me to wreck my business

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
You never responded to any of my requests for information. Are you willing to do that now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
Ok. So let's try it again. What country are you from? Can you think of any other reason that you would be denied? Denial is one thing, denial with a permanent bar makes me think that perhaps they believe you were involved in some terrorist activities or something of that nature.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

england , no terrorist here or criminal convictions


 


I think people have sent in letter with loads of lies in to the embassy about me

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.

Ok. I would file a Freedom Of Information Act (FOIA) request with USCIS. It is free and in a few months you should have a complete copy of your immigration file. They will not disclose officer notations nor any classified or protected documents, but you should get almost all of your file and be able to find your answers there. As to what you can do to get an approval? Well, you would just apply again and submit evidence that disproves any of the negative things that may have been said. Here is a link to the FOIA form which is a G-639:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/g-639

Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That doesn’t help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. After you rate positively, a bonus is always appreciated, and I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Please do not log off without rating positively. It is VERY important for me to receive credit since I receive no salary. You are not charged again. If you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can i find out if people have sent in bad letters about me will this information be in my foia and if not can i got to a federal court and get this information this way


using my usa petioner

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
Since there is no "right" to a visa, I do not believe you would be able to sustain any type of court action in federal court. Even if you could, it is very expensive to litigate in federal court and you won't be getting any money back even if you get the information that you want. A FOIA is the best bet. As I said, you should get a complete copy of your immigration file. You should also file a FOIA with the U.S. Department of State to see if they have anything and between both, you should be able to obtain what you want.

Here is a link:

 

http://foia.state.gov/

 

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively (not the state of the often unjust laws which I have no control over) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you feel I have earned one, bonuses are always appreciated. To request me in the future, make sure you type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!


Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
Did you reply? If you did and you do not see your reply above, it is because we have been having technical difficulties. Please repost your reply and to make sure it went through, you should be able to read it on the thread, not get a mostly blank screen after hitting the reply button. I believe I may be able to help you. Sorry for the inconvenience. Thank you.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.

I do not know why you are not responding to me. I have given you good information and a solution to your problem. I do not receive a salary and am only given credit when you rate me positively. I ask that you do so now. If your other Senator has not been as helpful as you would like, remember that you have another Senator and a U.S. Representative that you can try as well. Here is a link:

 

http://www.usa.gov/Contact/Elected.shtml

 

 

Let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions