How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 24006
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

My ex wife and I got married in Mississippi, USA but it didnt

Resolved Question:

My ex wife and I got married in Mississippi, USA but it didn't work out and she took my daughter to live back in MS, USA four years ago, I gave her sole custody. Since then she has only allowed me limited contact or contact when she knows it's going to be too difficult to speak e.g. 2am on a week night. She's attacked me verbally as a person and a parent and often won't reply to any request s for contact for weeks, months. Is there anything I can do to get regular contact?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a US lawyer.

If you and your wife cannot amiably work out visitation rights to your child, then what you would have to do is to go back to court and petition the judge for a modification to your custody agreement that would specify a schedule which would serve your purposes and with which your ex would have to abide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


Thanks for the reply. I did pay extra for a detailed response so was expecting more than a few lines. Perhaps instead you could answer a few further questions?


Do I need to petition in person or can I do this through a solicitor?


Do I need to tell my ex I'm doing this?


Will she have to agree/can she appeal?


Do I need to petition the same judge as I don't have a copy of the order.


Thanks

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Your lawyer would be able to file the petition on your behalf. You don't have to call your ex and discuss it, but yes, your ex would have to be served upon the custodial parent.

It would be great if she agrees, but as she's been resistant so far, it's more likely that she will oppose the petition. In that case, there would be a hearing. Then both parties would have to come before a judge and the judge will decide what's in the best interest of the child and set up a visitation schedule accordingly.

You'd petition the same court. As you're using a lawyer, he'll be able to find the right judge. You could do it too by calling the court that granted your divorce and asking the clerk who could look it up and tell you.
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 24006
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions