How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107947
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

we have holiday home in florida and visit twice a year on the

Customer Question

we have holiday home in florida and visit twice a year on the visa waver programme, homeland security said last October we should get a 6 month visa from us embassy in London, is this correct as we have no intention of staying more than 89 days each visit.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one. Also, we have been having technical issues lately. If you respond and you do not see your response, please post again until you can see it because if you cannot see it, I cannot see it to respond.



How often do you plan to come to the U.S. each year?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for replying. We usually go to US twice a year for 89 days, Oct/Nov then around May/June. Homeland security were not very happy with us last trip said we were using the VWP too often!! Suggested we go for a 6 month visa but we do not want to visit for 6months at a time, all we want is to avoid the winter here and the really hot season in Florida, is there any reason why we cannot use the VWP twice a year? We bought a holiday home Paid cash, in Nov 2010 and have used it twice a year since then. Talked to British in FL and they have never had problems like this, and they usually only visit for a couple of months at a time during a year. We are both retired and are self supporting and in good health, got medical insurances to cover us in the US, we pay the taxes on the house and car we have over there and have an account with Bank of America. We do not want to be a drain on the country.


 


 


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not sure if my e mail got through, I'm not good with computers!! We bought a holiday home in FL Nov 2010 and go twice a year, mch/Apl and Oct/Nov times for 89 days each visit on the visa waver programme. We went at end Oct last year and Homeland officer said we were using the VWP too often!! Suggested we got to US embassy for 6 month visa and use that. Don't want to visit just once a year, other British in Florida go several times and stay for approx. 2 months each visit so they say. We are both retired, self supporting, paid cash for the house, bought car and pay all the taxes, got medical insurance etc. and generally keep ourselves to ourselves! Cannot see what the problem is.

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
It got through. But because of the time difference, I had retired for the evening when it came in and have not been able to get to it until now which is morning for me. Sorry about the delay.


Luckily, you can continue to use the Visa Waiver if that is the amount of time that you will stay in the U.S. A B-2 would just give you more flexibility but you can still run into the same problem. Let me see if I can explain. You see, no one that is not a U.S. Citizen has a "right" to enter the U.S. This means that even the U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident spouse of a U.S. Citizen doesn't have a right to enter. It is 100% at the discretion of the officer at the Port of Entry. For some reason, this officer that you got believed that perhaps you were using the Visa Waiver too often as maybe that was your 2nd trip in a 12 month period and he may have been scared that you would use it a 3rd time to then have more than 180 days inside of the U.S. in a 12 month period. It's still a problem in that regard even if you had a B-2 tourist visa. You could come in 6 months, then leave for a few months and come back for another 6 months. Not that you intend to do that, but you see what I mean? The idea is to spend more time outside of the U.S. than inside. You are doing that, BARELY, and that's what worried the officer. That the barely could turn the other way very easily. Still, a B-2 wouldn't solve that anyway. With a B-2 or Visa Waiver, regardless, if it appears to the CBP Officer that when you apply for entry you are spending more time over-all in the U.S. than outside, it will be up to you to prove to the officer that you are not de-facto U.S. residents. One of the ways to do this is demonstrate significant ties to your home country, including proof of employment, residency, etc.

It actually hurts you that you own a house in the U.S. It shows that you are planting roots in the U.S. and they don't like that, but here is an official document that you can review what you would need to prove non-immigrant intent:



https://help.cbp.gov/ci/fattach/get/46680/0/filename/Intentions+and+Ties.pdf

Now remember, that list is for things that you have outside of the U.S. at home, not inside of the U.S. So the more of those things you have, the better it is. I don't think there is a need to apply for a B-2 visa. Use your ESTA Visa Waiver, but carry with you evidence as found on that list to prove you will be going back home. It also would be better if you wouldn't cut it so close. So instead of 89 days and 89 days which add up to almost half a year, maybe 60 days and 60 days or something like that.

Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That doesn’t help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. After you rate positively, a bonus is always appreciated, and I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Please do not log off without rating positively. It is VERY important for me to receive credit since I receive no salary. You are not charged again. If you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107947
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Thanks again, you have told me what I need to know. We have decided not to go back again till end of this year, complete with proof of residency in uk

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
You are very welcome! Thank you for the excellent rating. If you would like to request me in the future, please remember to put my name in the subject box. Good luck to you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27359
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    54
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions