How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107939
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

As a UK citizen, If I have a criminal conviction can I visit

Resolved Question:

As a UK citizen, If I have a criminal conviction can I visit the UNited States for a one week business trip
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one. Also, we have been having technical issues lately. If you respond and you do not see your response, please post again until you can see it because if you cannot see it, I cannot see it to respond.



It depends on what the conviction is for, what the maximum time is that you could have gotten in jail, what time you were actually sentenced to, and finally, the type of visa that you will apply for to enter the U.S. Please answer all those questions for me so that I can let you know. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello there, here are the answers to your questions:
1. 6 month sentence (suspended for 18 months) June 2013
2. Reason : broke a Court injunction - employing someone who I'd been injuncted against employing (from a competitor firm with a toe red covenant in hs employment contract)
3. I hoe to travel to Unted States on a 1 week business trip in March 2014

I look forward to your response

Anthony
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
You mean this was a civil matter, you violated a court order and thus is became a criminal offense and you received an 18 months jail sentence that was suspended and you only got 6 months in jail? What was the exact wording of the charge?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, You are correct - it was a civil matter. I received a 6 month prison sentence for breaking the Court injunction - but the sentence was suspended for 18 months - so I was not committed to prison. I was told that if I broke another Court injunction (or any criminal act) within the 18 month period - I would go to prison.

As per my previous comments, I'm planning a 5 day business trip to Chicago - so I assume the visa type will be a business visa (or isn't that important?).

Apologies, I don't have a copy of the exact sntence wording - but hope I've provided sufficient information for you to give me a response?

Thanks in anticipation,
Anthony.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.

Luckily, I have some good news for you. Take a look at this link on the 37th page:

http://www.vongeyso.com/files/images/cimt_list.pdf

Since this crime seems to be contempt of court because you violated a civil injunction and it had nothing to do with domestic violence, I believe that it does not fall into a crime involving moral turpitude. Therefore you should not be prevented from using an ESTA Visa Waiver, nor a B-1. If you need to stay longer than 90 days, you should apply for a B-1. If you just need to stay for a week and will not be getting compensated by a U.S. source, then just use the ESTA Visa Waiver.

Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That doesn’t help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. After you rate positively, a bonus is always appreciated, and I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Please do not log off without rating positively. It is VERY important for me to receive credit since I receive no salary. You are not charged again. If you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107939
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and 2 other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27359
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    54
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions