How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 26840
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

Who can derestrict my pink sheet shares ?

Resolved Question:

Who can derestrict my pink sheet shares ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a US lawyer.

This sounds like you are the target of a boiler room scam.

That's when you are cold-called by a so-called foreign investment firm and told that they are interested in purchasing some old shares of your stock. The stock they want is usually worth very little, but there's an urgent reason that they claim they need it. The figures the agent bounces around are impressive and they claim that the offer will quickly disappear. You don't get much time to dwell on this if you want to make this deal which promises to be very lucrative for you. However, It will cost you an up front fee to complete the deal, because they tell you that there is money you must pay out first to release your shares for sale because they are restricted.

The fact is that you never have to pay money out of pocket in order to sell your shares. This is a lie that sounds good enough to fool the uninitiated, but it simply isn't true. having to derestrict your shares is a major sign of an investment fraud.

Pay them and you will lose a great deal of money and get nothing.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related US Law Questions