How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107999
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

Im goung to new york tomorrow for a holiday. I made a mistake

Resolved Question:

Im goung to new york tomorrow for a holiday. I made a mistake on my esta application (answered question incorrectly) and it was denied. I reapplied but was refused again. If I fly over is there any chance immigration will realize ive made a genuine mistake and let me in?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one. Also, we have been having technical issues lately. If you respond and you do not see your response, please post again until you can see it because if you cannot see it, I cannot see it to respond.

 

I'm probably not going to have good news for you and you shouldn't take this chance, but what as the mistake that you originally made? And why was the second one denied if you fixed the mistake?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I accidentally answered a question wrong asking me if I have any communicable disease's mental illness or addictions. I said yes by accident. I was denied the other 2 times because I was denied the first time. I rang them and they told me there was nothing they could do for me and to contact the American embassy but they said the only thing I can do is apply for an visa which takes up to 20 days.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
That sounds about right. You'd have to apply for a B-2 tourist visa. If you tried to come to the U.S. anyway, first, the airline may not let you board the flight without a valid ESTA or visa in your passport. Second, even if you were able to get to the U.S., I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX they would let you in. We are talking a very small percentage chance that the officer at the Port of Entry would feel sorry enough for your situation to allow you in. More than likely, you would be turned around and sent home with no penalty, or you could be sent home with a 5 year penalty, or if they catch you in some lie, you could be sent him with a permanent penalty. There are waivers to allow one to waive the 5 year and permanent penalty, but they are very hard to get. I just don't recommend trying in. I am truly sorry. Perhaps you can change your flight and ask for your employer to move your vacation to a different date. I wish I had an easier solution for you.

Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That doesn’t help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. After you rate positively, a bonus is always appreciated, and I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Please do not log off without rating positively. It is VERY important for me to receive credit since I receive no salary. You are not charged again. If you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107999
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and 2 other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.

Hello. I see that you are viewing my responses. Please do not go away upset at me that the law does not have an easy solution. Believe me, it would be much easier for me to say, "sure you have a chance to get in as long as you can convince the officer that you deserve to be let in" and that is actually the truth, but that reality is that they are most likely going to send you back. Please do not make me suffer because I am telling you the whole truth. I would have told you half of the truth and you would have rated me positively and I would have been compensated and then later on, you would have gotten into trouble and I could have covered myself just by saying that I never said that there was a guarantee. I'm what you call an honest and moral attorney. Strange, I know. But I gave you the full truth and I hope you respect and understand that. Please do not forget to rate me positively. As I do not receive a salary, it is the only way that I get credit for my service to you. You are not charged again and I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you.

 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27360
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    55
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions