How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 109612
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

i do apply for a green card

Resolved Question:

i do apply for a green card
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one. Also, we have been having technical issues lately. If you respond and you do not see your response, please post again until you can see it because if you cannot see it, I cannot see it to respond.

 

 

 

What would be the basis that you have to get one? It is very very hard to get one.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I just want to how i can get a green card that would allow me to live in the states i do have a niece that lives over there....could you tell me how to go about it

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 3 years ago.

Sure. I can tell you, just please remember to rate me positively on my service to you, not the news that probably isn't good. Unfortunately, your niece cannot petition for you. There are 5 ways to obtain U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency. They are through family, through employment, through Asylum or refugee process, through investment, or through the lottery.

 

For family, it must be immediate family such as U.S. Citizen spouse or U.S. Citizen children over 21 in order to be able to come immediately. U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident parents or U.S. Citizen siblings, or Lawful Permanent Resident spouses can also help you, but the wait for that is about 4 to 12 years or so.

 

Through employment, you would have to generally prove that you would not be taking away a job from a U.S. worker and the less experience and education you have, the harder that is to do.

 

Through Asylum or Refugee process, you must prove that you will be persecuted, tortured or killed if you stay in your country and that this will happen to you because of your nationality, race, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group, not because you would run the same risk as anyone else in your country to fall victim to a crime or bad economic conditions.

 

Through investment, you are looking at generally $1,000,000.00 for a residency, or $500,000.00 in an area designated as a high-employment area, plus in both cases the investment has to create 10 or more jobs for U.S. workers.

 

And through the lottery, it would be very difficult to win one of the 50,000 visas available per year and some countries do not qualify.

 


Here is a link to the different forms to get a green card:

 


http://www.uscis.gov/greencard

 

 

Then there are some visas available where you can stay temporarily and then later change to Lawful Permanent Residency if you qualify.


Some of the visas available through employment (if you have a job offer and you qualify) are:


H-1B for professional workers
H-2A for seasonal agricultural workers
H-2B for seasonal nonagricultural workers
H-3 for industrial trainees


Then there are the F-1 and M-1 for students and J-1 for exchange visitors.


And then there is the E-1 for treaty traders and E-2 for treaty investors (these types of visas are not available in all countries).


Here is a link to most of the available visas:

 

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/visa-wizard.html

 

 

 

Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That doesn’t help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. After you rate positively, a bonus is always appreciated, and I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Please do not log off without rating positively. It is VERY important for me to receive credit since I receive no salary. You are not charged again. If you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

 

Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you