How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25957
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

Hi, Im trying to sell a piece of land we own in the us, and

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm trying to sell a piece of land we own in the us, and they're telling me I need an attorney could you advise?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a US lawyer.
I don't know where your house is, but in many US states parties to the sale of a house must be represented by counsel.

To find a real estate lawyer in the state where your house is, you can contact the Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service in that state and they can refer you to an attorney who can assist you. Their referral fee is about $50, but it includes a half hour free consultation with the lawyer, which you can have over the phone so that you don't have to fly in from the UK to do so.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Could not get in touch with anyone at the bar association but still not done yet.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
You could also try a commercial legal referral site, such as Martindale.com or Avvo.com
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25957
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27360
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    55
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions