How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25003
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

Can a durable power of attorney override the principal considered

Resolved Question:

Can a durable power of attorney override the principal considered compos mentis when the durable power of attorney believes in good faith such action is indeed in the best interests of said principal and does not involve the sale of any property nor is based on any financial interests whatsoever?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Only a person who has compos mentis is able to grant a valid power of attorney to someone to act on their behalf, if the power of attorney states that it is durable or lasting even after the principal loses compos mentis, then the power of attorney will remain valid and the attorney appointed may act under it.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My question was never answered. I am, for years now, which my mother set up ,her DURABLE, not general, not springing but DURABLE power of attorney, in Virginia, USA. Now that my original question is absolutely crystal clear, can I override my mother (principal) in a decision to have my sister removed from my mother's house. She is abusing my mother, who is now forgetful, but still considered compos mentis, taking monies from her and not taking care of my mother who is no 80 and nearing completing a diagnosis of senile. My mother is unwilling to get an 30 day legally required, eviction notice for my sister to be removed from her house. AS I am my mother's ongoing durable power of attorney, can I have my sister evicted against my mother's wishes? If you are incapable of answering this question, I want a refund of the money I have paid as so far it has been a waste of time and money on my part. Thank you.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise for the inconvenience, but this question was posted in the wrong category. I have now moved it to US law and hopefully one of our Experts there will be able to help.

Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is ***** ***** I am a US lawyer.

What's important here is when the power of attorney takes effect. If it is springing, then it only takes effect after the principal is incapacitated. If it is not springing, then it took effect when it was granted to you.

That would give you the discretion to override the principal and have your sister removed from the household. BUT, as your mother is compos mentis, to block it, all she would have to do is to cancel your power of attorney.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My mother cannot distinguish the difference between a tv remote control and a telephone. She is undergoing a mental evaluation at the end of which, she will undoubtedly be considered to have senile dementia but she does have these moments of clarity even if her facts are very confused. What do I need to verify legally she is now not compos mentis so I an act on her behalf? She is unsafe in the current environment and I am 3,700 miles away living in Glasgow, Scotland.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
What you need is to wait for the diagnosis. Once she's got senile dementia, you can at and override her.

Meanwhile, as you're very far away and you feel she is at risk, contact Adult Protective Services and let them investigate what's going on in the household. Here's APS for Virginia
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25003
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions