How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 108025
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

my 15 year old son plays football for a professional academy

Resolved Question:

my 15 year old son plays football for a professional academy in England. he has been offered a place at Lonestar academy in Austin Texas. we have friends who live in Austin is it possible for him to move out there and stay with them to finish his education and play football for lonestar
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one. Also, we have been having technical issues lately. If you respond and you do not see your response, please post again until you can see it because if you cannot see it, I cannot see it to respond.


Is the academy listed here:


http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/



Does he have the funds available to pay for his education for at least one year and room and board as well? And does he have the intent to go back home when he is done?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I am not sure about the soccer academy I don't think so.


schooling funds could be covered he would go to high school as he is only 15.


I would sent money each month to our friends out there for his keep even though they say they don't want anything, and also money for my son.


 


whether he comes back would depend on how far he got with his football, if it was possible I might go out they myself later.


 


 

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.

Well, unfortunately, it’s going to have to be a SEVP approved school. So if they are not, they will have to go through the process of becoming certified. The link that I sent you before has the process on how they can do that. And here is a link in regards ***** ***** rest of the process from his side:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/study-exchange/student.html

Please review it and let me know what questions you have and I will be back with you after lunch (it’s almost 1pm for me). Sorry about the delay. Thank you for your understanding.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


the soccer club I think is nothing to do with schooling he would go to school during the day then train with the soccer club in the evening.


What is a SEVP approved school

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
So he will not have any education from the academy, just soccer? Will he be paying for the soccer club or scholarships? Where would the scholarships come from?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


no just football at the academy at the moment. I think he will have to pay for the football to start with and then hopefully get a scholarship from the club once he has been there for a while, they seem very interested in him as they know who he has played for here.


 


we were in Houston last month as my son had trials for Houston Dynamo, but he did not like the club, they were interested in him signing a contract at 15. that is when we found out about Lonestar so I think when they see him play they might offer him a contract. like he has in England.


 


even if he could get out there for a few months to see how he got on would help

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.

Well, his options are limited, unfortunately. The only visa available for athletes is a P-1. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/p-1a-internationally-recognized-athlete

If he does not reach that level, then he will have to find a SEVP approved school which is just a school approved by U.S. immigration, and you can look through the schools in that link that I first gave you. He will have to show that he has the funds available to pay for at least one year of schooling and room and board and that he has a home to go back to when he is done and that he intends to go home when done. Whether that actually happens or not does not matter when one applies. But the intent to go home has to be present at the time of applying. If he can get approved, then he can most likely do that soccer program as a recreational program. If he can find a SEVP approved school to take him, they will most likely do all of the work for him to get him into the U.S. without charge because they want to charge him the tuition money and if they cannot get him in, they cannot charge the tuition money.

Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That doesn’t help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. You are NOT charged per question nor are you charged per response. If this seems a little complicated or overwhelming, I can also offer you an additional service for a small fee where we can speak in private over the phone or through email that may be helpful (this is a public forum where anyone can read the responses). Feel free to decline it, but if you do, please remember that I am not given a salary, so the only way that I am compensated is if you rate me positively. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, “To finish…” I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If I do not hear from you, I will automatically send that additional offer request. Thank you for your understanding and if you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box.

Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 108025
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27361
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    55
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions