How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 100586
Experience:  Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Ely is online now

HelloI have a query re applying for a US visa.I am a British

Resolved Question:

Hello I have a query re applying for a US visa. I am a British citizen and would like to be able to obtain a visa for the US as I would like to stay longer than the 90 days currently offered by the visa waiver program. My reason for staying in the US for prolonged periods are to enable me to live with my partner (who is a Canad***** ***** card holder and long-time US resident) and to network and seek job opportunities which would then generate an employer-sponsored visa application. My question is therefore this: is it better to apply for a B2 Tourist visa or a B1-B2 visa? I have looked up both types on the US consular web pages but cannot figure out which would be more suitable for my circumstances. I have no intention of working in the US without an appropriate visa or over-staying the current ESTA VW limit of 90 days. Also, I have never been refused a visa to any country in the past and have completed (but not yet submitted) the DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application and was able to answer all questions without problem (i.e. I do not have a criminal record etc etc). Many thanks for any help you can give, Juliet

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello friend. My name is ***** ***** welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply.

A VWP allows visitations up to 90 days.

A B2 visa allows visitations up to 6 months, with an optional 6 months extension.

Ergo, it would seem that the B2 is the better choice suited for this situation.

However, please note:

1) Both VWP and B2 do not allow dual intent. See here. In other words, one cannot seek a B2 visa (temporary) but seek to really find a permanent visa. If USCIS knows this, they will deny the B2 visa. So one may wish to not volunteer one's full plans to USCIS.

2) One cannot "live" in USA on a B2 visa. One is expected to go back to the home country for at least 6 months prior to another visit every time. Although the decision is subjective, if USCIS/CBP feels that one spends more time on their B2 visa here than in home country, they can deny entry at any time. So it is best to be sensible here.

Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the reply button to keep chatting, or please rate and submit your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ely, Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 100586
Experience: Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello again Ely


Many many thanks for your clear and rapid information and advice which were very helpful indeed.


I have a few other questions:


1. Is an ESTA valid for multiple visits of up to 90 days *each* within a given two year period? Or 90 days total, within a two year period? I think it is the former but wanted to double-check.


2. If I have spent, say, 3 months max in the US on an ESTA during 2 return UK-US trips in the space of a 9 month period, could this go against an otherwise perfectly straightforward F1 visa application which was sponsored/authorized etc by a participating US university?


3. Is the chance of being granted an otherwise perfectly straightforward employment-based (second preference category) immigrant visa with employee sponsorship etc in any way compromised if the applicant previously held an F1 visa?


Many thanks again Ely, in anticipation of your excellent reply!


JS

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

1. Is an ESTA valid for multiple visits of up to 90 days *each* within a given two year period? Or 90 days total, within a two year period? I think it is the former but wanted to double-check.

By ESTA I am guessing you mean VWP. ESTA is the pre-clearance for VWP. Multiple visits for up to 90 days EACH within a 2 year period.

2. If I have spent, say, 3 months max in the US on an ESTA during 2 return UK-US trips in the space of a 9 month period, could this go against an otherwise perfectly straightforward F1 visa application which was sponsored/authorized etc by a participating US university?

As long as you have not overstayed the VWP, then no, this should be fine.

3. Is the chance of being granted an otherwise perfectly straightforward employment-based (second preference category) immigrant visa with employee sponsorship etc in any way compromised if the applicant previously held an F1 visa?

Not at all. In fact this happens often, i.e. from student to worker visa.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much Ely. Once again - informed answers which are clear and very useful.

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your kind words; good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions