How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 23572
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

this is caroline I havent received my answer yet

Customer Question

this is caroline I haven't received my answer yet
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I am sorry - I cannot see that there is a question outstanding - would you like to ask it again?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, my name is***** am from the UK, I was married to a USA citizen for more than 5 years, I have a 10yr old child to him, we are now divorced, we didn't register our child's birth are get his USA passport, my ex now does not contact us, maybe he is avoiding child maintence, but I am wondering if I can still get my childs USA passport and social security without him, I have all marriage, divorce and birth certs and his immigration stuff when he lived here for a few years, I would like my child to have this as his family and friends are from there, and it may be beneificial to him when he is older.

Expert:  clairep80 replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I shall opt out and refer this to my colleagues in the States
Please be patient - they are worth waiting for!
Clare
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

What the US government wants is to prevent one parent from getting his or her child a passport and then abducting him and depriving him of the other parent. For that reason, it is complicated for a child with two parents to get a US passport with only the permission of one parent. But under the right circumstances and with the right documentation, it can be done. The US Department of State details what documentation is necessary. Basically, however, you're going to need to establish that you legally have sole custody or that you share custody but do not know the whereabouts of the other parent. It's all explained in the link I have given you, and you can always ask the US embassy in the UK for clarification of the process. As you go through each requirement, make sure you click on the tabs marked "more" so you can see all of your options.

As to the Social Security number, that too is obtainable with appropriate documentation. You can read more about that here.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi this is Caroline, I am the applying parent, the father is the USA citizen, He just hasn't contact with us maybe he hasn't time, I don't know, but I would like for my child to obtain his passport, as he has a right to, his grandparents, extended family and friends are all USA citizens and being part of their family he would like to feel the same, if his father doesn't contact or know about such request and I can't reach him to inform him, can we still apply, could his grandparent do so.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Please read my answer and the link I gave you from the state department.

His grandparents cannot apply for his passport. You can if you can document that he's a US citizen and that you have sole custody of him and no access to the father. The link I gave you tells you everything you need to get it done. Also see this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions