How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 108688
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

How long does she have to be back in the UK before she can

Resolved Question:

How long does she have to be back in the UK before she can go back using an ESTA?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
Just a day. She can even go to Canada or Mexico and do the same thing. Just remember to think ahead. She will only get 90 days and it cannot be extended. After she gets those 90 days, if she tries to leave again to Canada or Mexico, or any of the islands adjacent to the U.S., she has to go for 30 days or more to "reset" the time. She can go to the UK or any other country for 1 day to "reset" the time, BUT the idea is that she is not supposed to be living in the U.S. and just leaving to get more time. She should stay out more time that she stays in. At one point they will not allow her back in because she is spending too much time in the U.S. So please keep that in mind. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to use another positive smiley. Thank you!
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related US Law Questions