How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 106265
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

I have an misdemeanor charge for 'Harassing communications

Customer Question

I have an misdemeanor charge for 'Harassing communications ' to my ex girlfriend .
I have not been arrested or charged with anything and intend to have the this removed from my record .
I applied for a L1 visa which was approved by the USCIS but when I went for the interview in London was refused with a 221g for further administrative processing , I asked what the problem was to be told I had my fingers prints taken which I replied yes for a misdemeanor .
Will this misdemeanor lead to a denial of my L1 ? I AM DUE BACK TO Houston very soon but have not had any news from the consulate regarding my visa ???? should I be worried ? will this be a denial ??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.

Hello sir. Are you looking for a second opinion? It is ok if you are. Just let me know so I can Opt Out of this question which will allow another expert to answer you. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is this a crime of moral turpitude?
The officer at the embassy said it was ok but they had
To do more back ground checks , what would your best guess be ? Refusal
Or visa granted ?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.

It concerns me that you have not left a positive rating for me on the other forum. Is there any particular reason why? Remember, I am not given a salary to be here, so until you leave a positive rating, I am not compensated which means I have basically spent my time with you for free. Yes, you have deposited with the website, but the website gives me nothing until you leave a positive rating and I have done all the work. Here is a link:

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tyvi-misdemeanor-charge-harassing-communications.html

I don't mind going forward, but we need to be fair.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry I forgot to leave a positive rafting its done now .

So my question is ....is this a crime of moral turpitude ???

For a silly misdemeanor .....I am very concerned now in case I am not permitted back into the USA

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes but its not very clear ...

Harassment, § 42.07
Detailed elements Not an aggfel. Divisible statute: section (2) most likely to be CIMT, while other sections are arguably not CIMT’s

Your thoughts ? it was called harassing communications

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
It says section 2 is most likely a CIMT. Here is section 2:
(2) threatens, by telephone, in writing, or by electronic communication, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person, a member of his family or household, or his property;
If your actions were not described in section 2, then you should be ok.
Even if it turns out to be a CIMT, as long as it is a misdemeanor and your actual sentence is less than 6 months in jail (no time in jail is less than 6 months), then you are ok because you fit into the petty offense exception, so it would not make you inadmissible to the U.S.
Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 106265
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No threats or physical injury just emails .....

Cheers

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 years ago.
Then you should be good to go! Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future, please remember to put my name in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions