How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25984
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

I met this person on line and we got to be friends and he told

Resolved Question:

I met this person on line and we got to be friends and he told me his sad story that he needed money badly and he asked me for help and I agreed to help him and I went to the bank and sent it to a certain person and he received and told me he would pay it back in two weeks snf never received anything. That is the last I heard from him and I was so stupid to trust him. Certain barristers tried to contact me and asked for money like 2700 to help me get the money back. A few months went by and they sent me another note asking for money so they sould send the money to them, I didn't have it and stopped writing to me. I was hoping to get it back and I never heard anymore about it until now. I don't know who to trust anymooore and I have just about given up!!!! Carol Nerroth Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Zoey, and I am a US lawyer.

You fell for a scam. There is never any legitimate reason for a total stranger to reach out over the internet and ask another stranger for money. You know that in real life, That is, you'd never lend a person thousands of dollars if he came up to you in person with a hard luck story. You would know he was a beggar or a thief.

Well, it's the same thing on the web. The difference is these thieves can hide behind the internet with fake pictures and profiles and be very convincing. They sweep you off your feet, make you trust and then have an emergency of some kind for which only your money will do. The money request is the #1 sign of a fraud, and typically they want it wired out of the country by Western Union or MoneyGram: instantaneous, irreversible and completely untraceable. You might as well just throw your money away.

The scam sometimes comes complete with phony documents, and with phony barristers, bankers, diplomats, customs agents and so forth swearing to the truthfulness of your scammer. In reality, the other folks are members of the same team of scammers. They are all liars and sharing your money.

If you can find them, which you won't because everything you think you know about them is a lie, you can sue them or have them prosecuted. But as nothing will check out, this is going to be a job for law enforcement.

Report the fraud to your police, to the FBI online at IC3.gov because the only way you will get your money back is if someone can find the scammers and bring them to justice.

It is very typical that once you fall for a scam like this the fraudsters come back for another bite of the apple by pretending to be able to recover your lost money. For a fee, of course. And then another. And another, until you finally realize you've been defrauded all over again.

Stop throwing good money after bad. Cease all contact with these thieves. Turn all the information you have over to the police and FBI at IC3.gov.

Talk to your accountant. Your unreimbursed losses are tax deductible when you are the victim of a crime. And that, at least, is better than nothing.
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25984
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27361
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    55
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions