How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 106280
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

I am a Dutch citizen living and working in the UK, getting

Customer Question

Hi, I am a Dutch citizen living and working in the UK, getting married to my Indian boyfriend in 3 months. He lives in the US and gets his green card in 6 months (currently on Hb1) . Then I want to move over to live and work in the US as soon as possible.
How do we do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.
HiThanks for your patience. You will have to marry outside the UK. Once legally married your spouse can then apply for an EEA family permit in order to come to the UK to remain here as your spouse. The webpage on applying for this is here:https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/overviewOnce he has obtained his famiy permit and travelled here, he can apply for a residence card to evidence his right to be in the uk for 5 years. The page on applying for this is here:https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/overviewIt does take quite a while for the home office to decide on his residence card applicaiton (but less for the family permit application) and so when he applies he should be mindful that they will keep his passport for up to 6 months from the date he applies for his residence card. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.
HiThanks for your patience.You will have to marry outside the UK.Once legally married your spouse can then apply for an EEA family permit in order to come to the UK to remain here as your spouse.The webpage on applying for this is here:https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/overviewOnce he has obtained his famiy permit and travelled here, he can apply for a residence card to evidence his right to be in the uk for 5 years. The page on applying for this is here:https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/overviewIt does take quite a while for the home office to decide on his residence card applicaiton (but less for the family permit application) and so when he applies he should be mindful that they will keep his passport for up to 6 months from the date he applies for his residence card.My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** is not what I mean. I want to move to the US, not him moving to the UK. Can you answer that?

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You have posted your question to the UK law section, so I cannot answer.
I will refer the question to the US law category but you must be patient. Someone will assist in time.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thanks

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. It doesn't matter where you marry, but if you marry while he is on H-1B, you can apply for an H-4 to come to the U.S. like that. If you use an ESTA to enter the U.S., you can marry in the U.S., but you cannot change from ESTA to H-4 inside of the U.S. You would have to leave the U.S. and get an H-4 visa stamp then come back with that H-4 visa. You should marry before he is granted U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency. And you should also enter the U.S. before that so that both of you can get Residency at the same time. If you wait too long and marry too late, he can still apply for you, but it will take 1.5 to 2 years where you would be stuck outside of the U.S. So marry soon, get the H-4, then the Residency when he gets it. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thank you for this but in H4 I cannot work. Can I do the following to join programme from the UK instead of the H-4 to get a green card (=work visa) earlier? thanks

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
There is a new regulation that allows H-4s to work in the U.S. now. Here is a link: http://www.uscis.gov/news/dhs-extends-eligibility-employment-authorization-certain-h-4-dependent-spouses-h-1b-nonimmigrants-seeking-employment-based-lawful-permanent-residence and here is the link for following to join benefits (near the bottom of that page): http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/spouse/bringing-spouses-live-united-states-permanent-residents Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you!
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 106280
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you,

Can all H-4s work in the Us or only if your partner has a certain kind of job?

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you,



Can all H-4s work in the Us or only if your partner has a certain kind of job?

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Doesn't depend on the job at all.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions