How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 11554
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your US Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am the author of childrens books published in the USA my

Customer Question

I am the author of childrens books published in the USA my question relates to the ESBN no allocated to my books do I own the copywrite as I wish to distribute my books though another vender.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
As far as the law of copyright is concerned, unless you have assigned the copyright to someone else or have granted an exclusive copyright licence to someone else, you own the copyright in the books.
The issue of copyright is not necessarily the end of matters, however, depending on whether you have a contract with your existing distributer/vendor. Any contract there would have to be examined and I would be happy to help you further here if I can.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi thank you for your advice on copywrite law. my specific question is who has ownership of ISBN registration. the publisher or Author.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Each book is registered with an ISBN number. The publisher deals with ISBN registration.