How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 24921
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

I would like to know if the following companies are

Resolved Question:

Hi I would like to know if the following companies are legitimate: The first company is Vantage Global Advisors Inc.*****34th Floor New York NY 10174 Contact: +1(###) ###-####Fax Nos: +1(###) ###-####Website: http://www.vantage-global.net
Email:***@******.*** Registrant Name: ***** ***** Registrant Organization: Global Advisors Registrant Street: 4173 Quilly Lane Registrant City: Columbus Registrant State/Province: Ohio Registrant Postal Code: 43215 Registrant Country: US Registrant
Phone: +1.6145723943 Registrant Email:***@******.*** SEC Listing: VANTAGE GLOBAL ADVISORS INC CIK#:(###) ###-####Business Address*****34TH FLOOR NEW YORK NY 10174 Mailing Address*****SUITE 2670 NEW YORK NY 10111 The
second company is Pharmaceutical Medical Technology Fund 100 EAST 42ND STREET, NEW YORK NY 10017 PHONE: +1(###) ###-####Website: www.pharmamedicalfund.com Email:***@******.*** Registrant Name: Domain Admin Registrant Organization: Privacy Protection
Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org Registrant Street: PO Box 16 Registrant City: Nobby Beach Registrant State/Province: Queensland Registrant Postal Code: QLD 4218 Registrant Country: AUSTRALIA Registrant Phone: +45.36946676 SEC Listing: PHARMACEUTICAL MEDICAL
TECHNOLOGY FUND LP CIK#:(###) ###-####Business Address 100 EAST 42ND STREET, NEW YORK NY 10017 PHONE:(###) ###-####Mailing Address ONE FERRY BUILDING SUITE 255 SAN FRANCISCO CA 94111 Both companies are listed with the SEC, however only Vantage Global Advisors
are listed with Dun & Bradstreet. They are both not listed in the New York white pages. Bill Goodman from Vantage Global Advisors rang me and advised that my shares in FIRST REPUBLIC GROUP OF FUNDS were being acquired by Pharmaceutical Medical Technology Fund,
which has an IPO, which is going to be listed on the NASDAQ on September 15, 2015. They have offered me warrants, which I can exercise to obtain more shares before the IPO date. I am very sceptic as in the past I have been approached by many people like these
and they have always turned out to be bogus people operating a scam. This is the first time I have been approached by companies that are registered with the SEC and I could make a lot of money if these companies are legitimate. I have concerns, for example
the phone number on the Pharmaceutical Medical Technology Fund website does not match the phone number on the SEC listing. As you can see I have done some basic research into these two companies, however I am even worried that the people I have been dealing
with may not be legitimately associated with these companies, if the companies are legitimate or not. They are either legitimate people and companies or these people are running a very sophisticated scam. I would like some further research into these companies
to see if they are legitimate or not. I have all the emails if you want them and can provide all correspondence including stock certificates. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Scammers frequently will "borrow" the name of legitimate companies in order to further their scams. However, if you are in Australia and have had unsolicited contact by so-called financial firms from countries other than your own, that is ALWAYS a scam. It is unlawful for investment brokers to make such cold calls, which is why every country's financial regulatory authority warns potential investors to avoid such cold callers.
The New York Secretary of STate has no record of any company in New York called Vantage Global Advisors Inc. It would have to be registered with them for tax purposes, and it is not.
http://www.dos.ny.gov/corps/bus_entity_search.html
It is also not a registered financial firm with FINRA, which keeps the offical data base for the SEC.
http://brokercheck.finra.org/Search/SearchResults.aspx?SearchGroup=Firm&IndlText=&FirmText=trendline+futures&PageNumber=1
So, if this is the firm that reached out to you, it is a fraud, and regardless of what it claims to be able to do for you and whether the names of other companies match real compannies, you are being swindled. It has no authority to make offerings anywhere on earth, and if you fall for it, you will make nothing.
Similarly, the state of New York does not have any company known as Pharmaceutical Medical Technology Fund and you can see that for youreelf by checking the registry of the Secretary of state. Additionally, the address is insufficient.
I also don't know what causes you to think that they are both registered with the SEC because this company, like the first one, is not on FINRA's data base, which means that it too is not a registered firm.
These are not registered companies and all you have given me here is information that they purchased and launched a website. I can launch a website in a few minutes that would say that I am Pharmaceutical Medical Technology fund or Vantage Global Advisors, Inc, and so could you if you had the interest to do so. But it doesn't make it true.
Avoid this deal. You will get scammed. Guaranteed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Yes, I though it was too good to be true. In regards ***** ***** comment about the SEC, all I did was to go to the SEC website and click on "Company Filings", which took me to the EDGAR Company filings web site and I typed in Vantage Global Advisors Inc. in the Company name search box and I got all the listings for this company. The same thing happened with Pharmaceutical Medical Technology fund. So how is it possible that these people can infiltrate this government web site?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
It's best to look at FINRA's data base to see if you're dealing with a currently licensed financial firm. EDGAR shows Vantage to be a company that has not been active since 2001. As I said, scammers frequently borrow the names of legitimate companies. Pharmaceutical Medical Technology Fund isn't a financial firm but a company that made a private offering in 2009, 2010 and again in 2011.
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 24921
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions