How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 100503
Experience:  Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Ely is online now

There,I have a credit card debt to a USA bank and they

Resolved Question:

Hi There,
I have a credit card debt to a USA bank and they sold my account to the collection agency but they do not have any information about this in the their system so i have not been called up on that. I have called them several times to make an arrangement to pay them back but no chance as they can not find me so I have several question
1. if I travel to the USA will I be stopped by the border police concerning the money that I owe the bank?
2.will i be sued by the bank for not paying?
4. how can I pay this money eventually and to whom should i pay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this a debt taken out in the USA or in the Uk with an American funding establishment?
Also, I notice you haven't yet rated a previous answer on tis topic so I would be grateful if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

The money was taken in the UK from my american bank account.

Sorry for not rating you..

Do not know how should I rate your answer

but can you please give me more detail with regard to the question that I have here

thanks

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
is the collection company in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No the collection company is in the USA

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
I actually think this is a question for a lawyer in the States then.
I will move it for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you mean that you kindly send my question to a lawyer in states the?

and if so how long does it take for me to get the the answer?

many thanks

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. I am very sorry to hear about this. 1. if I travel to the USA will I be stopped by the border police concerning the money that I owe the bank? NO. Civil debt or judgment does not lead to arrest in USA. This is a civil matter, not criminal. USCIS/CBP/ICE does not care about one's civil debts, generally speaking. This should not even be an issue in regards ***** ***** into USA. 2.will i be sued by the bank for not paying? You may be. If the bank SOLD the debt, the collection agency can sue. If the bank merely sent the debt for collection but still owes it, then, the bank may sue. 4. how can I pay this money eventually and to whom should i pay? Contact the collection agency. They are the representative of the bank, and if they still "hold" the debt, payment is to them. Make sure to get a CONFIRMATION for any payment in writing. If the collection agency no longer holds the debt, then payment is to be made to the bank directly. Collection agencies make payment EASY - normally one can pay by credit card, send in a check, etc. There are plenty of methods. NOTE that negotiation with a collection agency IS COMMON. If you can negotiate down to 75% or lower, this may be considered a "win." I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith by rating me positively.
Ely, Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 100503
Experience: Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions