How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 24899
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

Dear Sirs I have a question regarding of an existing Law

Customer Question

Dear Sirs
I have a question regarding of an existing Law company:
Adam and Patterso law firm, 5th Floor, One PNC Plaza *****and Wood street,
NW Corner
1565, Pittsburgh PA
USA
IS THIS LAW FIRM REAL?, OR IS IT SPAM ???
Best5 Regards
Carl Otto Wathne
E-Mail:***@******.***
m.phone: + 047 909 12 595
I need this info urgently if possible...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

According to the Pennsylvania Secretary of state, there is no such law firm as Adam and Patterso (or Adam and Patterson if you mistyped it) doing business in the state of Pennsylvania.

If you are in another country and got an unsolicited email by a US law firm, that would be very suspicious. That is not how law firms conduct official business. Emails are not legally sufficient documents. Any bona fide legal notice would come to you via registered or certified mail.

Is this company claiming you have won an international contest? If so, it's a scam. There is NO SUCH THING AS AN INTERNATIONAL SWEEPSTAKES OR LOTTERY. Scammers would have us believe otherwise, but they are lying. The many conflicting laws among nations make international contests a legal impossibillty.

If you received an email that you are the beneficiary of some inheritance from a long lost relative, that scam has been around for longer than the internet, and you would NEVER hear of a real legacy via an email from an unknown law firm.

This is a way scammers phish for your personal information and then try to swindle money from you which they say you will have to wire them in order to collect your prize or legacy. Any unsolicited email giving you news which is much too good to be true is ALWAYS a scam.

If neither situation I mentioned above applies to your dealings with this so-called law firm let me know why they have contacted you. Also tell me the name of the so-called Pennsylvania lawyer and I can look him up as well and see if there is any such person.

But this looks like a scam to me and I'm confident already that's what it will prove to be.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions