How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 23957
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

Legal assistance needed in: Lewisburg, Pennsylvania .17837

Resolved Question:

Legal assistance needed in: Lewisburg, Pennsylvania .17837 (USA)
Case Summary:
Special Management Unit
My man been put for extra 5 months in (SMU)Special Management Unit in Lewisburg, PA 17837. They said their CEO haird his voice using the phone, which was not true and they just put him in (SMU) ,they dont have evidence and it was against prisoners rights.!
Would you be able to look at this and see if their was correct desicion made on this inmate and is there anything that you could apeal and take him out of SMU cell ?
Thank you,
ugne s
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, is there anything you could do to write a letter or look at legal side and see if be available to do something about and get more information if this desicion been made right way? Would you aibale to writte a letter and ask for investigate the situation more closely and withou any evidence and faulse statment been put on him? Is there anything you could advise to take any future actions, just to help in this sitution?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is an email address from the prison ,if you need as well: [email protected]
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The inmates details are: Pearlie Johnson #71324-053
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
https://www.bop.gov/locations/institutions/lew/The USP Lewisburg, PA. 17837
Federal Bureau of Prison
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am sorry, but what you are asking of us exceeds the scope of what experts are allowed to do on this website. All we are allowed to do here is to provide general legal information. JustAnswer is not a law firm and we cannot represent you or the inmate about whom you are concerned. We cannot make inquiries on your or his behalf. Unless a lawyer is actually representing the inmate, we are not entitled to any more information from the prison than you are. Your man should have a lawyer who represented him when he appeared in court on the charge for which he is being held. That's who you should call and who would have the right to get records and to discuss his housing and treatment while incarcerated. Otherwise, you would have to hire him a lawyer. If he is without the funds for that, you can contact the Federal Defender's Office and see if they can provide him with free representation.
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 23957
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you,
ugne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions