How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 105635
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

Can a mother of US citizen apply permit after

Customer Question

Can a mother of US citizen apply for residents permit after staying with her child in US for 5 years?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 11 months ago.
Hello and Happy New Year! Is the U.S. Citizen son or daughter over 21? How did the mother enter the U.S.? What visa did they use?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The mother enter the USA with visit visa.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 11 months ago.
But how old is the U.S. Citizen son or daughter?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He's 5 years now
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 11 months ago.
Then unfortunately, no. The child can petition for her, but only when the child turns 21. I am truly sorry. Until that time, she can marry a U.S. Citizen (for love, of course), or if they try to deport her and she has at least 10 years in the U.S., she can apply for Cancellation of Removal but she has to prove that her U.S. Citizen child would suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship if she is deported. It isn't easy to do. But luckily, she is not a priority for deportation. Why? Because the government is short on funds and it is expensive to detain and deport someone and it takes a long time, so they are focused on those that have serious crimes in their background. If she has no crimes, she is a low priority. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on 3, 4 or 5 stars. Your question does not close after you leave a positive rating. Thank you and Happy New Year!
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 11 months ago.
Hello Bridget. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 11 months ago.
Hello Bridget. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 11 months ago.
Hello Bridget. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions