How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107205
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

I have applied visa to US on 9th Feb 2015

Resolved Question:

I have applied for nonimmigrant visa to US on 9th Feb 2015 and after interview i was told to wait until administrative process is complete. It is now a year since my application and has heard nothing. I am a UK citizen and has traveled before to the USA getting my visa via EASTA.I don't know what should I do now. All my previous visits were to attend medical conferences. I am 58year in permanent employment in the UK as a consultant radiologist. I have missed the opportunities to attend many conferences since Feb 2015. Please, if you think you can help out then you are welcome to act on my behalf.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. You applied for a B1/B2? Did they say anything specific at the interview as to what they needed to review?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She asked me why do you want a visa. To which I have said I do go frequently to US. Also I have my sister and brother both resident in San Francisco. My country of origin is Iraq, and not sure whether this has anything to do with the delay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That was the only question she has asked me and I have told her that the purpose of my visits are usually and always has been to attend medical conferences.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, I would say that because your country of origin is Iraq, they are probably running more background checks on you. When was the last time that you tried to contact them? What was their response?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I use to contact the embassy by their helpline email and you get the same standard response that it is still undergoing administrative review up until Sep 2015. Now the embassy stopped that helpline and no longer an applicant can check the status of their application which quite unfortunate leaving visitors in the dark on what is going on if there is indeed anything happening. I know of a quite large number of people born in Iraq and live in the UK who are still using visa waiver program without any hassle.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Well, that's changing, unfortunately. Take a look: https://www.dhs.gov/news/2016/01/21/united-states-begins-implementation-changes-visa-waiver-program So you did correct to apply for a B1/B2 visitor visa. The problem is that they really are not supposed to tell you why you were placed on Administrative Processing if it was because of a potential security risk. Take a look at this good article: http://lawandborder.com/administrative-processing-black-hole-visa-applicants/ You may have to hire an attorney in the U.S. to take some steps in Washington D.C. and the U.S. Embassy like referring the case to a supervisor or contacting a U.S. Congressman. Or you could contact the State department visa office. The number is (###) ###-#### You should call closest to 7am EST. If you want to hire an attorney, you can go to www.ailalawyer.com. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your answers. I have little faith in US Justice system (I might be wrong) when it concerns embassies decisions and I think I will be wasting my money if I consider perusing this matter further. I have searched the web for similar cases and it is not unheard of that US embassies across the world decline to change their position on visa matters even when there is a strong argument against their processing. It is quite unfortunate that a country leading the world on democracy treat foreigners as aliens, a treatment which only getting worse. I don't blame the public whom I considered very friendly but the political environment we live in. Once again, please accept my sincere gratitude and I will rethink the matter again and if I find that it is worth persuing then I will be in touch again.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
I understand and I agree. I do think it is unfair but luckily, you don't have a "no" yet. So you could be patient, you could apply again, or you could contact the NVC at the number that I sent you above. What I also ask is that you not blame the messenger. I am not given a salary to be here. The website will only compensate me for my time and effort if you leave a positive rating. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Thank you!
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107205
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions