How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25911
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

A few days ago I received a phone call ( not sure who from)

Resolved Question:

A few days ago I received a phone call ( not sure who from) telling me that I have owned 15000 shares in a US company called Pharmacare since 2007. I have no recollection of buying these shares; in fact I'm sure I did not. Foolishly perhaps I gave them my email address.Yesterday I received an email from Graham Clarke,***@******.*** with two longish forms attached which I was asked to complete sign and return. The value of these shares was quoted to be $144,450.I'm sure this must be a scam and thought I would report it to action fraud. Is this a known scam?
Not sure why I have been passed over to you.Patrick B
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Yes, this is a known scam. You are the target of what's known as a boiler room investment fraud. If you continue to have contact with these people, they will tell you that they want to buy up these old Pharmacare shares from you at a mouthwatering ridiculously high price. When you agree they will tell you that the shares are restricted and that you will have to wire a third party some of your own money to lift that restriction so that you can sell the shares. That may sound logical to you, but it's a lie designed to fool you. YOu never have to pay anything out of pocket to sell your shares. This phony requirement is just a disguised up front fee -- the #1 sign of an investment fraud. The WHOIS behind the website cohenandpartners.com shows that the name was only registered on June 26, 2015 and will expire in two more months. Further, they claim to be located in Boston Masachusetts and there is no such company listed at this address with the Massachusetts secretary of State. Also a financial broker or firm must be registered with the US security and Exchange Commission in order to be able to engage in trading. Then it would also have to be authorized by ASIC to trade in Australia. Cohen and Partners is not a firm registered with the SEC. Cease all dealings with them and report them to Scamwatch. If you sent them any money, you are the victim of a crime, so you would want to notify your police.
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25911
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27359
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    54
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions