How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 23591
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

My bank of america account got closed based on the fact that

Customer Question

My bank of america account got closed based on the fact that some deposit were paid into it. i sold a machine for someone in africa and they paid me in dollars in america. the amount involved is like $33k. i have released the machine to them in africa. But i got a call from bank of america stating that someone reported to the police that they were scammed. and the actually made the deposits to my account. my account is now on hold and i have released the tractor to them.how do i claim my money back pls
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I don't have very good news for you. You are the victim of a fairly popular scam, and your so-called friend in Africa is the one behind it. In reality, he's nothing more than a thief and he's been using you and your bank account to launder stolen money. The money you believed was sent by your friend to pay for the machine was actually stolen from people and sent to your account. The victims spotted the loss and complained to the authorities. Naturally, nothing traces to your friend in Africa. Everything leads back to you. And so the bank freezes your account, and you are not going to get back the money your friend sent you. They are stolen funds and do not belong to you. If this created an overdraft in your account which the bank paid out, you are unfortunately liable to your bank. An account holder is responsible for the money in and out of his account and the laws in this area protects the bank and not the consumer. It's also very possible that Bank of America will turn this matter over to the DA and try to get you prosecuted for bank fraud. So what you need to do first is to recognize that you are the victim of a crime and lay the groundwork which will help you if this gets turned over to the authorities. You do that by reporting the crime to your police and to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at IC3.gov. You can recover your money from your friend in Africa if you can find him, which you, unfortunately, probably won't be able to do.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But i have been running this account of 9yrs and i have a genuine business am doing.and i have all the receipts of my business as i buy a lot of equipments for people as well and they paid into my account. the bank as now asked me to write them explaining how the money got to my account and what the money is for and who piad it and also provide a copy of the tellers as well. Can you help me do a write up i can send to them if possible.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 7 months ago.
Bank of America suspects you of fraud. What you really need to do is to is to get yourself a criminal lawyer where your bank is and make no statements and write no letters until you've conferred with that lawyer and he or she approves what you will say. You could be facing prosecution, and anything you write to the bank, even what you think may be helpful, can be used against you. It's best to have a lawyer working with the bank on this because what he says can't be used against you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions