How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25979
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

When moving to America from uk do America ask uk for

Customer Question

When moving to America from uk do America ask uk for criminal records
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello, In order to relocate to the US you would be required to disclose your criminal record, which may or may not bar you from being able to reside here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok what if the conviction was for procession of articles of fraud but didn't go prison and received it in 2012
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay. I left the computer to walk the dogs and have breakfast. The basic rule of thumb is whether if you committed the crme in the US, would your offense have been a deportable offense. Under US immigration law, a fraud offense is a crime of moral turpitude, so it potentially could subject you to deportation. Also, it's not how much time you actually served -- in this case none -- but how much time you could have served in the worst case scenario. If the maximum amount of time you could have possibly served was less than a year, you would be admissible to the US despite your conviction. If more than a year on a crime of moral turpitude, you'd be inadmissible.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was 2 years suspended sentence will I be able to go or get stay
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
From what you have told me, you are inadmissible. Your possible remedy would be to check with the US Embassy over there to get the application for "Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant" and see if they will allow you to visit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if 5 years have gone could I get citizenship or visit America
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
If you were under 18 when you were convicted, you'd be admissible after 5 years. There's an exception for juveniles. Otherwise no exception unless the maximum possible penalty for your crime was a year or less.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
If there's no exception, you could visit if you can get advance permission. But if you get that, it would just allow you to visit and not to stay. You couldn't be a citizen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is this true, about getting permanently bar from citizenship
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/crimes-that-will-prevent-you-from-receiving-us-citizenship.html
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if it is would it be ok
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Yes. There are some offenses that will permanently keep someone from ever becoming a citizen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if the conviction was procession of articles to frand and there was no cash involved just a fake ID will that be ok
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
I cannot tell you more than I have already told you, because it depends upon what the maximum possible penalty could have been in your country, had you gotten that maximum. You need to check with the US Embassy for that piece of it. It is good that your offense was non-violent, but it could still be an aggravated felony. Determining that is more complicated, but the Embassy will know for sure.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27361
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    55
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions