How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25984
Experience:  Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
18321761
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now

I moved from US in April 2016. When I was moving I called

Resolved Question:

Good morning! I moved from US in April 2016. When I was moving I called the internet company to disconnect my service. There was a deposit if $100 that I paid when connected this service and they informed me that they would issue a check within 8 weeks from the date when the service has been disconnected (it was April 7th) and send it to me. Until now I haven´t got anything! Every time I try to contact a person from executive office, she never picks up the phone, she ignores my emails. When I call to customer support they keep saying that the check has been issued on May 5th...But no conformation, no proof of that I can´t get from them. I understand that $100 is not a huge amount but I want to get them back as I was fighting with them since the beginning of May. What can I do to get my deposit back? Thank you!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

My name is ***** ***** I'm a US attorney.

If you were still in the US and the company wouldn't pay you the refund to which you are clearly entitled, you could sue them in small claims court, where you could represent yourself and not have to pay legal fees. But you're not, and you're certainly not looking to pay thousands of pounds to mount an international suit to collect $100 USD. The most direct means of recovery is closed to you.

You can file formal complaints with various US consumer rights agencies, however. That may be successful and won't cost you any money. Even if you don't get the $100 back, you would at least tarnish this company's business reputation and make them susceptible to government action if other persons' complaints show a continuing unethical or illegal course of conduct.

File a complaint with the Better Business Bureau at bbb.org. The BBB is a non-profit consumer watchdog agency which for over 100 years has been helping to protect US consumers. A poor review and rating by the Better Business Bureau can cost a company business.

Most companies wish to stay in the good graces of the BBB. The BBB can often mediate in a business/consumer dispute and bring the matter to a mutually satisfactory resolution. They will do this for free, if the company is willing to work with them on your behalf.

After that if you get nowhere, you should file a consumer complaint report with your former state Attorney General's Office and also with the Federal trade Commission.

These last two agencies may not intercede to do anything directly for you. But as I have indicated, when the complaints about a business reach a certain level, a government investigation is initiated. When the government finds fraud and/or a pattern of unethical business and marketing practices, they can and do bring a company to Federal court and fine and sanction them. The fine monies received get distributed to consumers who were defrauded by the business. So filing a complaint affects the company and may get you some delayed returns.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you so much Zoey! Do you think I could send a formal letter from solicitor to this company just to frighten them and make them take an action or this would mean that I MUST take them to the court?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

I started to add a paragraph about sending a formal letter on legal letterhead, but I figured that even that might cost you the $100 you hope to get back, so in the end I deleted it.

A letter on legal letterhead has no real legal force. But it shows that you have sought out a professional about taking eventual action, so frequently it is an effective means to an end. A reasonable company would give you a refund rather than risk suit.

If it does not work, you would NOT have to actually sue if you do not wish to.

Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 25984
Experience: Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and 2 other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok I see. Well I will try to file complain on bbb then. Once again, thank you for your help!!!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27361
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    55
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions