How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 106295
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

Guillermo you gave me advise back in March 2015 on

Customer Question

Hi Guillermo you gave me advise back in March 2015 on immigration. However i need advise on a commercial lease that i need to sign in Lake Nona Orlando. I am a Marcos Pizza franchise now and this is the Landlords Lease.
I have made some initial notes and have been advised by Marcos Corp. to get legal advise on the lease immediately before signing. I need this doing soon as possible.Is this something you can assist with? Also i will still need that immigration help for my wife from you at a later date. I am Peter Hiles e-m***@******.***. You may remember me. Thanks for reading.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: US Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
However if you are another appropriate Attorney that can advise me on the issue I would consider your offer also. Thank you.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

I can certainly help you out as I am a Florida attorney and I do some contract drafting and review in my practice, but I cannot see to download the document.

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

Actually, I was just able to download it. It's pretty long. We'll have to discuss the particulars in private. Please accept the Premium Service offer so that we can do that.

Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 106295
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Guillermo. thanks for response. I am currently in UK until end of next week. But i need to respond to Landlord (LL) asap as i was out of contact for a few days in a non internet area. ( its patchy where i am now also! )
follows what i would like to change on the lease + what other advise you amy give. If we agree terms etc i would need you to contact LL Attorney to get the lease going. Is that possible?
the areas i initially see to change/modify are;
1.3 Permitted Use, sale of merchandise is stated based on other stores in Florida. If sold, this would be something new which is more a "Marco's of the Future". So there is no other stores in Florida currently selling any merchandise. Need this requirement deleted please.
1.12 Prepaid Rent. Ok on deposit deposit now, but 1st months rent on occupying unit as unit not built yet.
3.2 Failure to Deliver, make sure the dates are in there & this section matches up to the LOI as already negotiated.
4.2 Gross Sales Statement. I don't see a need to report sales monthly. It's not a % rent lease. Delete please.
4.4c Annual Reconc Audit, LL should not be able to dictate who does it or approve person. It should not have to be an accountant and it should be allowed to be done on a contingency basis. We have a company that can do audits and they take a % as a fee.
9.5 Employee Parking, make sure it's clear where the drivers can park.
12.3 HVAC, LL can make you service it monthly. Get that changed to quarterly.
12.4 Grease Trap, you should not be responsible for replacement of the grease trap. Also, if it's shared, you should not be responsible for mtc, it should be part of the NNN.
15.1a Insurance, we typically carry $1m/$2m limited. See if OK
22.6 Get rid of the requirement of someone buying your restaurant having to own 2 other Marco's.
26.1 Change minimum hours to start a noon, even though we open at 11, it can't hurt to be safe.
27 Radius Clause, must be changed to 3 miles.
59 Exclusive use clause and breaking of it by LL must match LOI. $1 rent for entire term and renewals. I would also negotiate the 25% considered to determine if they broke the exclusive. Italian restaurant with Pizza might sell less than 25% pizza.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
sorry UK number is +441159255130
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

You said you needed this ASAP. When is that? I have some client meetings this morning and a lunch meeting. Earliest I might be able to get to it is this afternoon and that's if I push back 3 other cases that I need to work on today. So when is the latest that you would need this by?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
soon as you can. I think if you can give me an idea of cost now and if its acceptable to me then you could contact the LL attorney to say we will be a couple of days to reply then they will probably be ok with that. That would then give us 1-2 days to reply. Thank you.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

Please send me a private email. I have to meet with a client now and won't be able to respond until later.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
my e-m server is not sending e=mails at the moment. I can receive but not send!! so sorry. Should i call your number now?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i can receive on ***@******.*** thanks.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

As I keep saying, I am not available until the afternoon. I have a client coming in at the moment. We will have to speak about it later this afternoon. Sorry. You may want to look into getting a free email at yahoo or gmail or something like that were you won't have to depends on your own server.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
please give me a time Florida time to call you then please. Thanks.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

4pm EST would probably be good.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
will call you on(###) ###-####. good?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

Yes. That's fine. You aren't supposed to post emails and phone numbers on the open form. That's why we use that little box in regards ***** *****

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
oops :-)
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 5 months ago.

You know now for next time. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions