How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107212
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

I'm in a relationship with a US citizen. Im from England and

Customer Question

I'm in a relationship with a US citizen. Im from England and we are engaged. We want to get married over there next year but we have no idea how to do it and would like to know how I can become a US citizen. Thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

It takes awhile to become a U.S. Citizen. You have to get U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency first and have that for a few years (normally) before you can apply for U.S. Citizenship. When do you plan to marry? And when do you plan to immigrate to the U.S.?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We were planning to get married next October, and hopefully for me to move there as soon as possible after that. Also, if I may ask, what is a U.S lawful permanent residency and how do I apply for one?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency is a green card. You will have to have that status for a few years before you can apply for U.S. Citizenship. There are essentially three ways for you to come and none are really fast, unfortunately:

1) The K-1 fiance visa takes 6 to 9 months, but you must have met your U.S. Citizen fiance before at least once during the last two years in order to process it. The I-129F will cost $340 plus a $350 fee for the visa processing fee. After you enter the U.S., then you have to marry and then you have to pay $1070 for the I-485 and you will have to wait about 5 to 7 months and get another interview that you attend with your new spouse so that you can get Residency.

2) The K-3 spouse visa takes 6 to 9 months, you must be married to the U.S. Citizen. The I-129F will cost $340 and $350 for the visa processing fee. Then after you enter the U.S., you must still file the I-485 for $1070 and wait for the marriage interview about 5 to 7 months later.

3) The CR-1 visa (or IR-1 if your marriage is more than 2 years old) takes about 1 year or so. You must be married to the U.S. Citizen. The fees are $420 for the I-130, $330 for the visa processing fee, $88 for an Affidavit of Support fee. But once you enter the U.S., you enter as a Resident and you do not have to file (or pay for) an I-485 nor do you have to attend an additional interview. You just get your green card in the mail a few weeks later.

So the K-1 and K-3 are faster but generally more expensive. The CR-1 (and IR-1) are slower, but generally cheaper. And no, there is no middle-visa that you can use to enter the U.S. while that process is pending. You will most likely have to wait outside.

Here is a link to those visas:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/fiance.html

and another link:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/Resources%20for%20Congress/Congressional%20Reports/I-129F%20Petition%20for%20Alien%20Fiance%28e%29.pdf

I know you do not want to wait. I know it is very inconvenient. I know you want to be together sooner rather than later, but I have this same conversation two or three times per day on this website. No one ever likes it and believe me, if there was an easier or faster way, I would tell you. I know you will probably say, “but what about this...?” or “but what about that...?” But I will most likely continue to have bad news for you. I am truly sorry. The problem is that the U.S. concerns over security and fraud in this area are more important than a 6 to 9 months inconvenience to you. The way they see it is that if it truly is a real relationship, it will survive that length of time apart. Again, I am truly sorry. I wish I had a faster and easier way to tell you about.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. I have a few more questions if that's okay? Is there anything my fiancé has to do? And do I have to wait until I'm 18 to fill out the forms? Or can I do it now with parental consent?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

When do you turn 18? Where will you marry?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Next July, and in the U.S in Belvidere, New Jersey
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is it possible to file for the K-1 now while I am still 17?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

You can start the I-129F process now, but you will most likely need a Joint Sponsor for the Affidavit of Support because of your age and most likely lack of income. Here is a link:

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-support

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please click on my name and they should come out. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What exactly is Affidavit? And will my fiance be my sponsor because he has a job?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

How old is your fiance?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He is 20
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Ok. Then you can start the process now. To marry in NJ, you would have to have parental consent to marry before 18. Your fiance is old enough to sign the Affidavit of Support, so that should be ok.

Please don't forget that positive rating. I only keep mentioning it because if you can believe it, about 30% to 40% of people on this site don't leave a positive rating and since I am not given a salary to be here, it's as if I spent my time responding for free. So you can understand, that's like working 40 hours per week, 5 days a week and not being compensated for every Friday and most Thursdays. That's the only reason I keep mentioning it. Sorry if it is a bother as it is not my intention. If you don't see the stars by my name, I think all you have to do is click on my name and they will come out. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 107212
Experience: Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
Guillermo Senmartin and other US Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Would it be too much to ask for you to help me? I'm very confused as to how he signs for it? Does he have to call a number? Or does he apply online?And I tried clicking your name but no stars or anything come up :(
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I found the stars and rated full stars
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Thank you, Sophie. Here is the official link to the K-1:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html

He starts by filling out the I-129F. Here is a link:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f

He should read the instructions of the I-129F carefully, fill it out, add a check or money order for the fees and sign it and mail it out to where the instructions indicate.

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello, the link you gave me for the I-129F says at the top of the page that the form expires 06/30/2016?? Does that mean it is not useable? Also on part 1 question 8 it says marital status, but he is none of those or any prior spouses so does he leave them blank?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

No. It is still usable. Until they make a new one, that's the one that is still used. As to the question, he is supposed to be single or divorced to be able to aply for you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But we are in a relationship, so should he put single?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

You are not married yest, so yes, he puts Single.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
he puts the same for me too on the part he has to fill in about me I take it?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Yes. Correct.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It has a section that says 'spouse number 1' 'spouse number 2' etc, he's never had any so does he leave it blank?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Yes, he leaves those sections blank.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** the part for 'your mailing address' it says in care of name? What does that mean? Is that the person who owns the house?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Leave that blank too. That's if someone else besides him would receive it at that address.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He lives with his nana and aunt and great nan so should we still keep it blank? And on 2e is has boxes that say Apt, ste, and flr? What are those?And also, (sorry) what is an Alien Registration Number? And on the citizenship acquired through question will he say parents if his parents are American?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
2C sorry for the apt etc
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Also, what would the province of New Jersey, Belvidere be? Would it be warren county?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Sophie, this is a forum for legal advice, not to go over every single question on the I-129F. I don't mind answering a few follow-up questions for you, but within reason. Leave the "care of" blank. Apt is Apartment, Ste is Suite, Flr is Floor. So unless he lives on an entire floor separate from the house, a Suite, or an Apartment, those are left unchecked.

You do not have an A# ***** so that is left blank.

As far as Citizenship, if he was born in the U.S., he marks Birth. If he filed for it on his own, he marks Naturalized. If his parents Naturalized before he turned 18, then he marks Parents.

Leave Province blank.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm sorry...I just don't want to mess this up...it's important to us.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

I understand. I'm sure you'll be fine.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have one final question. Is a certificate of citizenship also a birth certificate?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

No. They are different things. One shows that one was born in a place and it is assumed that they have citizenship from the place they were born in. The other means that they probably acquired citizenship after they were born.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

My pleasure.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
on part 5 of the form, he doesn't have an attorney or representative? Is that okay? Is that just left blank or does it need to be filled out by someone?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

Didn't you say, "...one final question..."?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I know I know I'm sorry, I thought it was, I promise this is the last one because it's the end of the form
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

It is ok to not have an attorney. He can leave that in blank.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you so much for all you have done to help me and my fiancé as much as you can!
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 7 months ago.

No problem. I'm sure everything will turn out ok. Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions