How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Attorney At Law
Category: US Law
Satisfied Customers: 105571
Experience:  Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
9200179
Type Your US Law Question Here...
Guillermo Senmartin is online now

MY FATHER, GRANDPARENTS HALF BROTHER AUNTS AND UNCLES ARE

Customer Question

MY FATHER , GRANDPARENTS HALF BROTHER AUNTS AND UNCLES ARE ALL WHITE AMERICAN CITIZENS,LIVING IN FLORIDA MY MOTHER IS ENGLISH .HOW CAN I APPLY TO BE A CITIZEN IS USA AS I WISH TO LIVE WITH MY AMERICAN RELATIVES.I AM A 21 YR OLD MALE AND HAVE A BRITISH PASSPORT.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: US Law
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

What is your date of birth? Were your parents married at the time of your birth? If not, when did your father legitimize you? How old were you?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi My parents were married in Florida in January 1994 I was born in November 1994 in the UK.we then lived in Florida for one year when I was a baby and then moved to the UK to live,my parents then divorced in 2000/20001
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

How was it that you entered the U.S. for that year that you lived in the U.S.? As a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident or just as a visitor?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My mother was there as a visitor pending on getting legal status as she had married my father but then they decided to move to the UK
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

Ok. But how did you enter? As a visitor also?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I was just a couple of months old at the time
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

Did your father live in the U.S. for at least 5 years before you were born and at least 2 of those years were after he turned 14?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My father was born in Elmira,New York to American parents and has 1 brother and 2 sisters who live in Florida .He lived in the Us till he was 31 when he came to the UK.
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

He never applied for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad for you? It's too late for that now because you are over 18.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No he didn't,is there any way I can apply to live there with my Aunt.or half brother?
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

Well, according to the first chart on this link, it seems that you may be able to apply for a Certificate of U.S. Citizenship by filing an N-600:

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents

Here is a link to the N-600:

https://www.uscis.gov/n-600

If you are able to get the Certificate of U.S. Citizenship, then it should be relatively easy to get a U.S. Passport and come to live in the U.S.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you , will it matter that my father now lives in the UK
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

it should not because the argument is that you are a U.S. Citizen since birth. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi I have looked at the form and most of the questions relate as if I am living in the US already ,ie US social security number,US current address and status.I am not sure how to reply to that as i am not a permanent resident,non immigrant,refugee or other, im not sure how to describe myself as in "other"
Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

Well, you cannot do an N-600K because you are too old. The only other option is to apply directly for a U.S. Passport. Here is a link:

https://uk.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/u-s-passports/

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please scroll to the top of the page to see them or click on my name and they should come out. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!

Expert:  Guillermo Senmartin replied 2 months ago.

Hello Adam. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Counselor at Law. Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ZO/ZoeyJD/2014-6-19_11019_14.64x64.jpg Zoey, JD's Avatar

    Zoey, JD

    Criminal Defense Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    Over 20 years of high volume criminal defense work,including all aspects of a case from arraignment to plea or trial.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
 
 
 

Related US Law Questions