How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26
Experience:  Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace
11292137
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

If declared bankrupt 25 years ago and private pension frozen

Customer Question

if declared bankrupt 25 years ago and private pension frozen with official receiver still having an interest in it , as there been any change in law or something ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  oleksandrav-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Oleksandra-Moderator
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will continue to wait for an answer.
Expert:  oleksandrav-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Oleksandra-Moderator
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 years ago.

I have been asked to look at this but it is not my area, sorry.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola