How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 37943
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

If my sisters were power of attorneys do I have a right to

Customer Question

If my sisters were power of attorneys do I have a right to ask for all the accounting of the estate of my mother.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 19 days ago.

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 19 days ago.

I am sorry for your loss.

Who is the executor of your mother's estate?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
there was none, my sister just ook over.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
My mother passed in 2016 but I know there was some monkey business going on with renos and taking money.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 19 days ago.

Are you saying there was no Will?

Did your sister apply to administer your mother's estate?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
there was a will but it just said that everything is to be given to us 3 daughters.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
they renovated the house, sold and then gave me a little over $200K but the house sold for $900K and then there was insurance money because the house was flooded.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I really love one of my sister but the only one is a witch. Can I just take one to court or do I have to take both
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 19 days ago.

Who did your mother appoint as executor under her Will?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
no
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
just power of attorney to both sisters
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
It took me this long because I believe I was the only one who is heartbroken of my mother's passing. Do I stiill have time?
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
They just told me the rest was funeral costs, taxes, reno costs
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
But they will give me no documentation or accounting of this
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Please advise me what to do?
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
there was no executor
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
They sold the house when she was in pallative care
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
hello are you still there?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 19 days ago.

These facts are not adding up.

In the Will your mother had to have appointed an executor. That person would have applied to the court to administer the estate.

Can you find the Will please?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I do not have a copy. They would not give me one.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
This is their hear say
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Should I take them to court?
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Please can you answer I have to go soon.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
hello
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
do I still have time to find out?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 19 days ago.

Did your mother have assets in her name alone when she died?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 19 days ago.

Where did your mother live?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 18 days ago.

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!