How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 138710
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 12 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

I need to apply for a visa to Canada, I am a resident in the

Customer Question

I need to apply for a visa to Canada , I am a resident in the United Kingdom I am a Nigerian by nationality
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: NOTHING
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I just need to know what type of visa to apply for
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 18 days ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is***** will be working on your question today and I am looking forward to our conversation.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 18 days ago.

Please note that I am working from my computer and not actually texting. If you don’t answer back for a while I may not be online when you do but I will never desert you and will check back often. As well, as I am working from home it is possible that I will be interrupted but I will always return back as soon as I can.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 18 days ago.

I know your question is important to you and I will be giving it the time and attention it deserves.

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Is this about coming for a visit?

Are you doubly vaccinated?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 17 days ago.

I wish I had heard from you but I'm going to assume that you are asking about visiting so you need a visitor's visa and you can come to visit Canada now so long as you get this visa and so long as you are doubly vaccinated.

Does that help?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for trusting us to help you here at JustAnswer.   If you need more clarification or have a follow-up question just reply and we can continue our dialogue. If you would like to ask me new questions please start a new post and if you do if you say “This is only for Debra” I will be sure to give your post top priority.