How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 143379
Experience:  I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 12 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now

Speak about my Canadian visa, student visa, No because have

Customer Question

speak about my Canadian visa
JA: Just to clarify, which visa specifically are you asking about?
Customer: student visa
JA: Have you already talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: No because have done my biometrics and have not heard anything for the past two month
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: that's all
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.
Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is***** will be working on your question today and I am looking forward to our conversation.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

I am very happy to answer your immigration law question. I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

As a first step can I please have your first name?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.
I will check back tomorrow.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
OLUWATIMILEHIN ADEBISI
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Good morning
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

Hi OLUWATIMILEHIN.

Are you saying you still have not received your study permit even though you applied two months ago?

What is your citizenship please?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Have not gotten any response after have done my biometrics since two months ago
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Am a Nigerian
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

Thank you for clarifying. I'm able to provide you with an answer now.

Thank you also for your patience.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

Here is the answer to your query. Please do not hesitate to ask any follow up questions related to this response and know that I will respond as soon as I can.


I don't think you have to worry just yet. The average processing time in according to their website is 12 weeks. So you are not out of time now.

If you want to try and check with him and you can send in a web form.

Here is a link to the web form:

https://secure.cic.gc.ca/enquiries-renseignements/canada-case-cas-eng.aspx

Does that help as a starting point

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

Please do not hesitate to reply back if you need any further clarification.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Okay thanks ***** there any help or advice that can be done for anyone who has over stay his visa in UK
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

You could start a new question on the UK log list and get some help there. I only know the law in Canada.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Okay thank for your help
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
According to the date of my biometric which I just check now this week makes it 14 weeks that have done my biometrics
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Did you think I still need to be patient?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

I think that you could send in the web form later on this week.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
What do you mean by web form?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 days ago.

Please scroll up because I provided you with a link to the web form above.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 days ago.


Is there anything more I can help you with before I mark this question as complete?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 days ago.

I hope I was able to answer your question. If you would like to ask me another question in the future, you can add me as a favourite Expert. You'll have the option to do that on your "My Questions" page if you choose to rate our interaction or you can request me by name if you wish, again my name is Debra.

Thank you very much and best wishes.