How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TaxRobin Your Own Question
TaxRobin
TaxRobin, Senior Advisor
Category: Canada Tax
Satisfied Customers: 30731
Experience:  International tax law
14155347
Type Your Canada Tax Question Here...
TaxRobin is online now

I would like to move to the CANADA in the future. I am an

This answer was rated:

I would like to move to the CANADA in the future. I am an italian and a russian citizen. I would like to sell an apartment I have in Russia and invest the money in an apartment in the CANADA. Will I be subjected to taxes?
If I will be living in the CANADA, will it be obligotary to pay for medical insurance?

Hello and thank you for allowing me to assist you.

You become a resident of Canada for income tax purposes when you establish significant residential ties in Canada. You usually establish these ties on the date you arrive in Canada.

If you owned certain properties (other than taxable Canadian properties) at the time you immigrated to Canada, the CRA considers you to have sold the properties and to have immediately reacquired them at a cost equal to their fair market value (FMV) on the date you became a resident of Canada. This is a deemed disposition.

You will pay tax yes

You are most welcome.

A 5 star positive rating is appreciated. SCROLL UP TO SEE STARS

Any call offer is site generated, not from me.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THANK YOU.

You are most welcome.

A 5 star positive rating is appreciated. SCROLL UP TO SEE STARS

Any call offer is site generated, not from me.

TaxRobin and other Canada Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the tax rate on the money transfer from russia to canada just when immigrating to canada? Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please let me know

There is no tax on transferred fund Not a taxable event

Related Canada Tax Questions