How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask the-good-doctor Your Own Question
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 66400
Experience:  Medical Doctor and Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
the-good-doctor is online now

I am 70 years old and have suffered from SVT for 9+ years. I

This answer was rated:

I am 70 years old and have suffered from SVT for 9+ years. I am awaiting an ablation. After nadolol was discontinued I tried atenolol but started to have symptoms of chest discomfort/ shortness of breath on exertion. I was changed to bisoprolol 1.25mg ( larger doses cause bradycardia). Now I have same problem again. If I have been sitting down and then climb stairs or any activity then I get a sore feeling in my chest which spreads to my neck and I feel a bit breathless. This lasts a few minutes during which I stand still. This doesn't happen when I am busy during the day only after sitting.
Is this likely to be a side-effect of bisoprolol or is this angina and is it safe to have an ablation if this is still happening?


What is your heart rate when this happens?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
about 70.Today I have just been for a walk and rushed up the stairs - all fine. Yesterday however after I had been sitting watching TV I went out to water the garden and the chest discomfort started. It always occurs after I have been sitting.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I should add that recent ECG and echo have been fine and I do not experience the discomfort/ breathlessness every day.

when was your last holter?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
About 3months ago. Showed ectopics and a very small run of SVT but nothing too worrying

Ok that is good

This is probably what is happening.

Your symptoms could be bisoprolol but I doubt it

more likely the SVT

is this helpful?

However, I am also worried this could be angina

when was your last stress test?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It isn't SVT because I am always very aware of this. I have not had a stress test. Is it safe to have an ablation if it is angina?

No it is not safe

You would need a stress test now

Is this helpful?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you.

welcome :)

let me know how it goes

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why is it not safe to have an ablation? It's scheduled for next week, so I will have to cancel
Because the ablation could trigger a heart attack!
the-good-doctor and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you