How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 59373
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My father underwent 4 CABG and valve repair 8 weeks ago. His

This answer was rated:

My father underwent 4 CABG and valve repair 8 weeks ago. His pre op scans showed no signs of scaring in the heart and his ejection fraction was 45%. There were some post op issues with pleural effusion - that was drained 1 week after surgery. He is still very breathless and recent scans show some thickening around the lung and ejection fraction is currently 26%. Will this improve or has his surgery presented more long term issues?


Yes, this will improve

The heart is always stunned after CABG

It will take about 6 months

is this helpful?

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will the thickness on the lungs recover with increased exercise / mobility? All the research I can find on thickness around lungs is caused by disease and not pleural effusion so I am unsure if this is curable?

Yes, it will

If it wasn't there before surgery, it is reversible

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you