How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 5337
Experience:  Experienced in dealing cardiac emergencies, diseases, and can give appropriate advice regarding treatment and prevention.
28277873
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now

I have AF and I am waiting to have an ablation. I also have

This answer was rated:

I have AF and I am waiting to have an ablation. I also have sleep apnoea. I am a fit 67yr old representing Great Britain in my age group for triathlon and have competed at European and World events.
Will a Cpap machine be beneficial to my AF and sleep apnoea

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

There is high quality evidence from a large number of clinical studies (randomized trials and meta-analyses) that CPAP (positive airway pressure therapy) reduces the frequency of respiratory problems during sleep, improves daytime sleepiness and blood pressure, lowers the risk of stroke and cardiac events, and over all improves quality of life across a range of disease severities.

Therefore, yes, your will definitely get convincing benefits from CPAP therapy.

Was it helpful?

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you