How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 3054
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have been clay shooting for over 50 years and i wonder if

Customer Question

Hi i have been clay shooting for over 50 years and i wonder if i can continue now i have a pacemaker fitted. I am a left handed shooter and of course the pacemaker is sited to my left shoulder.
What can or should i do
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Hello Peter! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Yes usually it is advisable that if you are left handed and the pacemaker is also on left side so better to avoid shooting from left hand

You can do it with right hand without any problem though but obviously as you are left handed so you might not be that trained in it




Thank you and regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

A blow to the chest near the pacemaker can affect its functioning,If you are hit in that area

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING

Regards