How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 60919
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My husband has had a pacemaker fitted in April and is due to

Customer Question

My husband has had a pacemaker fitted in April and is due to have a ct angiogram. we are concerned that the pm will interfere with the CT angiogram and give an inconclusive result. Are we right to be concerned?
Customer: Yes, we have been referred by Doc and cardiologist. My husband is on beta blockers to try and control symptoms which he has experienced both before pacemaker and currently. Hence the reason for the CT angiogram.
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

pacemakers have no effect on CTs

just MRIs

he will be fine

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.
Thanks for this question.I strive for 5 star service for all customers. :)If you have more questions, just reply.