How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NorthernHeart Your Own Question
NorthernHeart
NorthernHeart, Board Certified MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience:  Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
70615384
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
NorthernHeart is online now

I have arythmia. there has been one attempt at cardioverson

Customer Question

I have arythmia. there has been one attempt at cardioverson but the result only lasted for two days. my normal pulse was 60 to 65. Pulse is now 85 to 110. I'm aware that there is a risk of a stroke and I need to be advised.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes, have seen a doctor. I'm on apixaban 5mg, bisoprolol2.5mg, lansoprolol 30mg,ramipril 1.25mg and tadalafil 5mg
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: had prostate cancer 4 years ago , radiotherapy and am now clear. Originally had arythmia about 11 years ago AND WAS SUCCESSFULLY reverted in 1 week. thought to caused by stress. All clear until september 2019 and arythmia thought to be caused by shock?
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 18 days ago.

Hi. My name is Dr Rick, I have over two decades of experience, and I'm online and available to help you today.

We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 18 days ago.

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?
