How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 21233
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

What are the side effects for taking colchicine, I am taking

Customer Question

What are the side effects for taking colchicine, I am taking this as I have been recently diagnosed with pericarditis
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 days ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 days ago.

The side effects of colchicine are nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, cramping, diarrhea, loss of appetite, dizziness, hair loss, flushing (warmth or tingly feeling), headache, and frequent urination. You might experience some of these symptoms and common ones are those affecting your gut.

If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by clicking on the “Finish with Rating” button or selecting the 5 stars at the top of this page before you leave the website/app.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I am also enquiring a second opinion as before I was prescribed these tablets my partner and I were trying for a baby. Will take this medication affect fertility or cause harm to the baby.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
trying
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 days ago.

Thanks for the reply.

It is a safe drug and does not cause harm to the fetus if conceived and followed the recommended doses.

If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by clicking on the “Finish with Rating” button or selecting the 5 stars at the top of this page before you leave the website/app.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 days ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.