How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 11396
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have had very intermittent ectopic beats for the least few

Customer Question

Hello,
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I have had very intermittent ectopic beats for the least few years. I saw a cardiologist nearly two years ago who did an ecg, echo, stress echo, event monitor and all were clear.
JA: Can you tell me about all the symptoms you've experienced (e.g. shortness of breath, heart palpitations, minor physical effort making you feel tired)?
Customer: in the last two weeks they have changed slightly, they are usually brought on by eating and having a full tummy (I suffer with sibo) so my stomach is very irritable. last week I had a few thuds after some sugar and a few sips of a fizzy drink, then yesterday I had this quite intense fluttery feeling in my heart which made me jump up and lasted about 5 seconds. I’ve had this feeling before but only for about 2/3 seconds at a time. Always brought on after eating and sitting so that my stomach is slightly squashed
Customer: No fainting, dizziness, I exercise fine with no problems, however this little run I had yesterday slightly took my breath away
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 9 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 9 days ago.

How old are you ?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
39
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
2 children 9 and 6
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 9 days ago.

Thanks for the details

I would suggest to have a repeat ECG

If that is normal then you have a thyroid function test and 24 hour Holter monitoring

That will help in picking up any abnormal heart rhythm

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok do you think it could be related to gastric problems? So roemheld syndrome. As there is always a link to having a full stomach
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 9 days ago.

Yes it can

At time a distended stomach can press on the heart and give such symptoms too

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards