How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52334
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Please URGENT COVID-19 Patient, my grandfather is at home in

Customer Question

Hello please URGENTCOVID-19 Patient, my grandfather is at home in Algeria where the hospitals are full. Hes had COVID 19 for 25 days hes been recovering very well, however his SpO2 randomly went down right now to 58. No doctors in Algeria are replying, his sugar levels and everything are fine hes got a oxygen Phillips Respironics to help him breathe, what can you suggest ?!?!?
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

I am very sorry to know about your grandfather. He has to immediately go to the emergency room of a hospital and get himself admitted as he needs supervised care. He also needs a high-resolution CT scan (HRCT) of the lungs for evaluation. He may need ventilatory support if the high flow oxygen is unable to sustain is oxygen levels above 90.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
His CRP before was 275 mg/l and now it is 96. Is that a good thing?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

Yes, a decreasing CRP is a good sign.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
What does Positive=96 , mg/l < 6 mean ?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

It means his present value is 96 and the normal value has to be less than 6.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
How do you lower it?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

It is a sign of inflammation.

Steroids or anti-viral-like Ramdesivir can help lower it.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Can you give me examples of steroids?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

Dexamethasone.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Is there any alternatives?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

Prednisone.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Is this the one you advised?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Is it the correct concentration too? And how many times is it recommended to use? Lastly, is it through intravenous or tablets to be used
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 24 days ago.

It is the right concentration.

The dose and frequency have to be determined by the treating physician.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Thank you for all your help Dr Arun, he has just passed at home. No hospital was able to take him in in Algeria, they are refusing patients. His heart rate stopped, we performed CPR and his heart rate shot back up but its just gone back flat. Is there anything else more to do?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 23 days ago.

I am very sorry to hear it.

I wish all the strength to you and your family to bear the huge loss.